EVENTS


UPCOMING EVENTS

Monday April 3, 7:30pm
Lisa Levy: “Cold Feet”
Directed by Spencer Schilly

Friday April 7, 7:30pm
Videos by Jacky Connolly
Artist in person

PAST EVENTS

MONDAY MARCH 13, 7:30PM
Eddie Becker: 5 Decades on the Ground
Commentary and Q&A with the artist

FRIDAY MARCH 10, 7:30PM
sonic front
Plan 23 & Chris Jordan, Ian Epps, Gill Arno & Richard Kamerman

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 25, 7:30pm
Why Sing When Nobody Hears?
Films by Mary Billyou

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 19, 7:30PM
YES: Nicholas Steindorf & Kyle Williams
Q&A with the artists following the screening

SUNDAY JANUARY 15, 7:30PM
OPTIPUS
“The Owl Flies at Twilight”

SATURDAY JANUARY 7, 7pm
OPEN SCREEN
Artist open screening night!

MONDAY DECEMBER 19, 6PM
“Slides & Mirrors Plays”
Gill Arno, Kenneth Zoran Curwood, Sarah Halpern, Alexia Welch, Rachael Guma, Simon Liu, Karolina Raczynski, Raha Raissnia

SATURDAY DECEMBER 17, 7:30pm
BRADLEY EROS & JEANNE LIOTTA
“Subverted Horseplay”

SATURDAY DECEMBER 10, 6-9PM
JENNIFER WEST
“Flashlight Filmstrip Projections”

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 20, 7:30PM
STAN VANDERBEEK & JOAN BRIGHAM
“Steam Screens”

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 18, 7:30PM
TAKAHIKO IIMURA: “Circle and Square”
JOEL SCHLEMOWITZ: “Kannon, The Goddess of Mercy”

MONDAY NOVEMBER 14, 7:30PM
BARBARA HAMMER
“Evidentiary Bodies”

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 11, 7:30PM
KURT SCHWERDTFEGER
“Reflektorische Farblichtspiele” (Reflecting Color-Light-Play)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5, 7:30PM
KEN JACOBS
“Black Space”

MONDAY OCTOBER 31, 7:30PM
MALCOLM LE GRICE
“Principles of Cinematography” and “Horror Film 1”

TUESDAY OCTOBER 25, 4-6pm
MARNI KOTAK: My Halloween Birthday Party: Ajax Turns 5
at 4 Charles Place, Brooklyn, NY (Microscope’s former location)

MONDAY OCTOBER 17, 7:30pm
“Maps, Monuments, and Meditation Exercises”
Works by Lana Z Caplan, Sasha Waters Freyer, Jerimiah Jones, Annie Rose Malamet, Jung Hee Mun, Sarada Rauch, Josh Sender, Katya Yakubov

MONDAY OCTOBER 10, 7:30pm
Paris-New York
16mm Films by Noël Burch, Jakobois, Etienne O’Leary, David Wharry
curated by Enrico Camporesi

bieleckiLogoOutline
With the underwriting support of the Robert D. Bielecki Foundation

Support Microscope’s Event Series 2016-2017!


Highlights from our 2015-16 Event Series

 

Support moving image, sound, performance and other time-based arts by becoming a Member of Microscope’s upcoming 2016-17 Event Series!

Become a Member HERE

Event Series Members 2016-17:
Michel Auder
Anney Bonney
Enrico Camporesi
Cristobal Cea
Eva Davidova
Christine Davis
Vera Dika
Sonia Epstein
Rachael Guma
Michelle Handelman
Akiko Iimura
Erik Moskowitz
Charles Kessler
Ken Nochimson
Joseph Moore
Anton Perich
Nathlie Provosty
Melissa Ragona
Lynne Sachs
Christy Shigekawa
Jean Sousa
Mark Street
Marian Sumner
Richard Sylvarnes
Anita Thacher
Ventiko Thephotographer
Amanda Trager
Sheri Wills

PAST YEARS

YEAR VI – Sept 2015 / Sept 2016
YEAR V – Sept 2014 / Sept 2015
YEAR IV – Sept 2013 / Sept 2014
YEAR IIISept 2012 / Feb 2013Feb 2013 / Aug 2013
YEAR II – Sept 2011 / Sept 2012
YEAR I – Sept 2010 / Sept 2011



  • join our mailing list



    F T V instagram