EVENTS

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

Monday July 25, 7:30pm
Christopher Harris: Films & Videos
artist in person!

past events

Friday July 22, 7:30pm
Jacob Ciocci
“Inside the Box: People Don’t Actually Like Creativity aka F.E.A.R.=False Evidence Appearing Real aka Un-Boxing The Box from Within: Everyone Has Problems (55 likes and 43 shares) aka I’m not crazy, Society is Crazy: #hope #struggle #planetfitness #chipotle, aka This Is Dedicated To All The People Who Have Had Their Lives Wrecked by Computers, the Internet, or Social Media”


Monday July 18, 7:30pm
Chiara Fumai: Channeling Jack Smith and Valerie Solanas
Live performance and performance video


Friday July 15, 7:30pm
Katherine Bauer
“Lunation Nine: Nightshades of the Thunder Moon”


Sunday July 10, 7:30pm
I AM EYE Independent Film Forum (1982-1991): PROGRAM 2
Super 8mm films, organized by Pam Kray


Saturday July 9, 7:30pm
I AM EYE Independent Film Forum (1982-1991): PROGRAM 1
Super 8mm films, organized by Pam Kray


Friday July 8, 7:30pm
I AM EYE Independent Film Forum (1982-1991): PROGRAM 2
Super 8mm films, organized by Pam Kray


Sunday June 26, 7:30pm
I AM EYE Independent Film Forum (1982-1991): PROGRAM 1
Super 8mm films, organized by Pam Kray


Sunday June 19, 7:30pm
Storm De Hirsch: “Third Eye Butterfly” and other works in film
with Bradley Eros


Monday June 13, 7:30pm
Raha Raissnia: “Mneme 3″ and “Nadir”
Performances with live sound by Panagiotis Mavridis and Dalius Naujo


Friday June 10, 7:30pm
“The Wicker Man” (uncut version)
Directed by Robin Hardy


Monday June 6, 7:30pm
YES: Amanda Katz / Ted Kennedy
artists in person


Monday May 9, 7:30pm
Peter Clough: “In My Room” (New York Premiere)

Followed by discussion w/ the artist, Lynn Maliszewski and Vanessa Albury


Friday May 6, 6-9pm
Bushwick Late Night Frieze Week
Special Reception & Projection with artist Takahiko Iimura


Monday April 25, 7:30pm
YES: Cristobal Cea / Theodore Darst


Sunday April 17, 7:30pm
Apparitions
An expanded cinema performance by Alex MacKenzie


Saturday April 2, 7:30pm
Alright Class: Hits & Rarely Screened Videos by Ben Coonley


Friday March 18, 7:30pm
Coal Miner’s Granddaughter
A Pixelvision feature by Cecilia Dougherty


Monday March 14, 7:30pm
YES: Antonia Kuo & Lily Jue Sheng
16mm films, videos, and live performance


Saturday March 12, 8pm
Avalanche: Carlos Casas, Phill Niblock and Robert Poss
Live video and sound performance


Saturday February 20, 7:30pm
Touching Pixels: GIFs and videos by Faith Holland

Saturday February 13, 7:30pm
Vivienne Dick’s “Liberty’s Booty”

Monday February 8, 7:30pm
Laima & Naujo TV
Video premiere and sound performance by Laima Griciute and Dalius Naujo

Friday February 5, 8pm
Make Mine Satan
Jeanann Dara, Katie Eastburn, Lisa Gwilliam & Ray Sweeten (DataSpaceTime), Nick Hallett, Zach Layton, Jim McHugh, Brock Monroe, Dan Selzer, Jeff Tobias, & Alex Waterman

Sunday January 10, 7pm
LARY 7 (Barbara Hammer will not be performing due to health issues)
as part of Never Twice

Monday January 4, 7:30pm
THE DISCUSSION
as part of Never Twice: Live Expanded Cinema Performance
w/ Ken Jacobs, Bruce McClure, Bradley Eros, Barbara Hammer, Andrew Lampert, Joel Schlemowitz, Jonas Mekas, and others

Sunday January 3, 7pm
JOEL SCHLEMOWITZ / BRADLEY EROS
as part of Never Twice

Monday December 28, 7pm
Jonas Mekas
365 Day Project: Part 12 “December” (Final Installment)

Sunday December 20, 7pm
ROSE KALLAL / ANDREW LAMPERT
as part of Never Twice

Saturday December 19, 7:30pm
Paul Clipson: Wilderness of Mirrors
presented with MONO NO AWARE

Sunday December 13, 7pm
KEN JACOBS / BRUCE MCCLURE
as part of Never Twice

Saturday November 28, 7pm
Jonas Mekas
365 Day Project: Part 11 “November”

Monday November 16, 7:30pm
Film, Paper, Sound
Performance works by Sarah Halpern

Sunday November 8, 7:30pm
Jean Genet’s “The Balcony” directed by Victor Garcia and filmed by Jorge Bodanzky
followed by Ines Cardoso’s “Cocais, the Reinvented Town”

Friday November 6, 8pm
The Spectre of Musidora: Live Remix
Live Remix of films by Michelle Handelman & Brock Monroe / Live sound by MV Carbon

Monday November 2, 7:30pm
My First 3D- Part II
organized by Ben Coonley

Friday October 30, 7pm
Jonas Mekas
365 Day Project: Part 10 “October”

artist in person!

Monday October 26, 7:30pm
Negative Light
Recent Experimental Film & Video from the UK

Saturday October 24, 7:30pm
Michael Foster Solo, Ali/Bordreuil/Mattrey Trio, Earth Tongues
Live Sound / organized by Leila Bordreuil

Monday October 19, 7:30pm
Amy Halpern: “Falling Lessons” & “By Halves”
Amy Halpern in attendance – introduced by Grahame Weinbren

Sunday October 18, 7:30pm
it’s rarely simply black and white…
Video and Live Sound by Carver Audain

Friday October 16, 7:30pm
Idiomorphs: Barbara Lattanzi, Selected Works
curated by Laura McGough

Monday October 12, 7:30pm
YES: Process as Image
Works by Josh Lewis and Simon Liu

Friday October 2, 7:30pm
Ghostdance For a New Century…
A new work by Holly Fisher with live sound by Ha-Yang Kim (premiere)

followed by a screening of “Bullets for Breakfast”

Sunday September 27, 7pm
Jonas Mekas
365 Day Project: Part 9 “September”

Monday September 21, 7:30pm
“Flatness: Index”
Screening of works by Holly Antrum, Rose Kallal, Duncan Marquiss, Lisa Oppenheim, Nino Pezzella



_
Microscope Gallery Events Series 2016 is sponsored, in part, by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, administered by Brooklyn Arts Council (BAC). 

With the underwriting support of the Robert D. Bielecki Foundation.


Logos








List of Contributors:

Brooklyn Arts Council 

New York City Department of Cultural Affairs 
Robert D. Bielecki Foundation


Event Series Members 2015-16:

Gill Arno
Kate Beall
Susan Bee & Charles Bernstein
Ben Coonley
Eva Davidova
Vera Dika
Aasa Ersmark
Angela Ferraiolo
Sylvain Flanagan
Josh Guilford
Lisa Gwilliam
Michelle Handelman
Victoria Keddie
Charles Kessler
Natasha Kurchanova
Joyce Lainé
Andrew Lampert
Barbara Lattanzi
Zach Layton
Joyce Yu-Jean Lee
Les Leveque
Jeanne Liotta
Kristin Lucas
Roberto Nanni
Nathlie Provosty
Liz Roberts
Christobal Cea Sanchez
Monica Saviron
Ursula Scherrer
Pieter Schoolwerth
Christy Shigekawa
Jean Sousa
Richard Sylvarnes
Anita Thacher
Philip Weisman
Matt Whitman
Sheri Wills

 

PAST YEARS

YEAR V – Sept 2014 / Sept 2015
YEAR IV – Sept 2013 / Sept 2014
YEAR IIISept 2012 / Feb 2013Feb 2013 / Aug 2013
YEAR II – Sept 2011 / Sept 2012
YEAR I – Sept 2010 / Sept 2011



  • join our mailing list



    F T V