EVENTS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Monday May 21, 7:30pm
Pool Party II
w/ works by Lana Z Caplan, Naval Cassidy, Yun Chen, Josh Drake, Meredith Drum, Liliana Farber, Sasha Waters Freyer, Johannes Gierlinger, Karissa Hahn, Michael Lyons, Jesse Malmed, Jeremy Moss, Tim Pickerill, Mike Rollo, Margaret Rorison, Rachel Rosheger, Livia Sa’, Benjamin Lundberg Torres Sánchez, Rebecca Shapass, Barron Sherer, Amanda Russhell Wallace, Travis Wood

PAST EVENTS

Monday May 14, 7:30pm
What You Imagined It To Be
Organized by Caspar Stracke


Friday May 4, 6-9pm
Bushwick Gallery Late Night
w/ artist reception


Friday April 20, 7:30pm
Bradley Eros: “Eros.ion”
Ephemeral cinema performances and films


Monday April 16, 7:30pm
YES: Lili Chin / Gautam Kansara


Saturday April 7, 8pm
Roger Beebe
Films for One to Eight Projectors


Sunday April 1, 7:30pm
Provocation: A reading / provocation / dialogue
Organized by Bradley Eros


Saturday February 24, 7:30pm
Nick Zedd: Tear Down the Wall
Screening of new and recent works


Saturday February 17, 7:30pm
Jeanne Liotta: Celestial Bodies
Screening & Artist Talk


Monday February 5, 7:30pm
YES: Victoria Keddie / Scott Kiernan


Friday January 26, 7:30pm
Chip Lord: Ant Farm to the Present
Curated by Liz Flyntz / Artist in Person


Sunday January 21, 7:30pm
MOTHER
t’al freedom ford, Nicole Wallace, Yva Las Vegass, Tanya Zamirouskaya
Curated by Mel Elberg


Monday December 11, 7:30pm
Jonas Mekas
Fears and Tremblings of an Angry Dog

Sunday December 3, 8pm
Michael A. Morris
A Chorus of Black Voids Sings In Rays of Unseeable Light

Sunday November 26, 7:30pm
Constant Dullaart
YouTube as a Subject

Monday November 20, 7:30pm
Take a Chance: A Tribute to Morton Feldman
Matteo Ramon Arevalos, Tom Chiu, Zach Layton, Laura Ortman, Sandra Sprecher, Ray Sweeten, Adam Tendler

Sunday November 19, 6-9pm
Takahiko and Akiko Iimura’s Farewell Party

Monday November 13, 7:30pm
YES: Alison Nguyen / Monica Savirón
artists in person

Monday November 6, 7:30pm
Nicholas Vargelis
The Artist, Her Cat, Mister Vegan, and the Agony of Power

Sunday October 29, 7:30pm
AEIRIAL
Curated by GHOST (Madison Bycroft, Kari Robertson, Natalia Sorzano)

Sunday October 29, 2-5pm
Marni Kotak: “Ajax’s Spooktacular 6th Birthday Party”
Performance / Party

Friday October 13, 7:30pm
Videos by Cate Giordano
Artist in person

Saturday September 23, 8pm
Optipus
The Watery Owl of Minerva
at Parrish Art Museum

 

BAC_2018

Microscope Gallery Event Series 2018 is sponsored, in part, by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, administered by Brooklyn Arts Council (BAC).



Support Microscope’s Event Series 2017-2018!


Highlights from our 2016-17 Event Series

Become a Member or donate to our Event Series HERE

Event Series Members 2017-18:

William St. Amper
Kathleen Beall
Carlton Bright
Cristóbal Cea
Eva Davidova
Vera Dika
Sonia Epstein
Akiko Iimura
Barbara Lattanzi
Alexandra Lerman
Joseph Moore
Erik Moskowitz
Anton Perich
Timothy Pickerill
Nathlie Provosty
Jonathon Rosen
Lynne Sachs
Mónica Savirón
Pieter Schoolwerth
Mark Street
Richard Sylvarnes
Michael Tcheyan
Matt Town
Amanda Trager
Brett Wallace

Event Series Patrons 2017-18:

Robert D. Bielecki Foundation

PAST YEARS

YEAR VII – Sept 2016 / Sept 2017
YEAR VI – Sept 2015 / Sept 2016
YEAR V – Sept 2014 / Sept 2015
YEAR IV – Sept 2013 / Sept 2014
YEAR IIISept 2012 / Feb 2013Feb 2013 / Aug 2013
YEAR II – Sept 2011 / Sept 2012
YEAR I – Sept 2010 / Sept 2011



  • join our mailing list



    F T V instagram