EXHIBITIONS




Upcoming

TBA

Current

Dreamlands: Expanded
A series of expanded cinema events organized in collaboration with the Whitney Museum of American Art as part of the exhibition “Dreamlands: Immersive Cinema and Art, 1905-2016″October 31, 2016 – January 15, 2017

Past

F.P. Boué
stands still

September 10 – October 16, 2016


OBO
RISD MFA Sculpture 2016

Jeffrey Allen, Devra Freelander, Maggie Hazen, Nicholas Missel, Zachary See, William Udell
August 12 – August 28, 2016


Katherine Bauer
Of The Quarry Land
July 1 – August 7, 2016

Off Screen
Jacob Ciocci, Storm De Hirsch, Paul Gagner, Dona Nelson, Raha Raissnia, Pieter Schoolwerth
May 20 – June 20, 2016


Takahiko Iimura
Seeing Double
April 8 – May 15, 2016

Ben Coonley
Moonley
February 26 – April 3, 2016

Lisa Gwilliam & Ray Sweeten (DataSpaceTime)
Echelons
January 15 – February 21, 2016

Never Twice
Expanded Cinema and Paracinema performances
Lary 7, Bradley Eros, Barbara Hammer, Ken Jacobs, Rose Kallal, Andrew Lampert, Bruce McClure, Joel Schlemowitz
December 11, 2015 – January 10, 2016

Sarah Halpern
The Changing Room
October 23 – November 29, 2015

PLAY
Emma Bee Bernstein, Alex McQuilkin, Erica Scourti, Jessie Stead, Mickalene Thomas, Martha Wilson
September 18 – October 19, 2015

Half Master
RISD MFA Painting 2016, curated by Nera Lerner
August 22 – September 6, 2015

Eileen Maxson
I Was Really Gonna Be Something By the Age of Twenty-three
July 10 – August 16, 2015

Kevin Reuning
source material
May 29 – July 5, 2015

Paolo Gioli
Volti
April 10 – May 18, 2015

James Fotopoulos
The Given
February 20 – March 23, 2015

Zach Nader
channel surf
January 9 – February 16, 2015

Peggy Ahwesh
KISSING POINT
November 22, 2014 – January 4, 2015

Allison Somers
ENFOLDING
October 10 – November 17, 2014

SLIDE SLIDE SLIDE
Lary 7, Bradley Eros, Sandra Gibson & Luis Recoder, Barbara Hammer, Jeanne Liotta, Bruno Munari, Luther Price, Joel Schlemowitz, Michael Snow
September 5 – October 6, 2014

Marni Kotak: Mad Meds
July 18 – Aug 25, 2014

Bradley Eros
eau de cinema: constellations & contradictions

June 13 – July 13, 2014

Matt Town: SOAP
May 10 – June 9, 2014

PARALLAX REVERIES
Stereoscopic Paper Collages by Joel Schlemowitz
April 5 – May 5, 2014

NO SHOW
Celluloid films destroyed, damaged or otherwise lost by the commercial lab

March 8 – 31, 2014

DETOURS: Paintings by Anita Thacher
January 17 – February 24, 2014

Katherine Bauer
Teenage Dream Sequence: Seduction of the Eye

December 15, 2013 – January 13, 2014 (extended)

THRESHOLDS
new works by Ray Sweeten & Lisa Gwilliam (aka DataSpaceTime)

October 19 – December 1, 2013

this is our house / this is our rules / and we can’t stop
works by Jeff Donaldson, Holly Graves, Luca Leggero, Kevvy Metal, Zach Nader

September 14 – October 14, 2013

Jonas Mekas
OUTLAW: NEW WORKS

June 27 – July 29, 2013

Overt and Covert: technology and portraiture
Works by DataSpaceTime, James Fotopoulos, M. Henry Jones, Anton Perich
May 31 – June 24, 2013

SARAH HALPERN
Paper Plexus

April 20 – May 19, 2013  (extended to May 26)

Triple Blind
New works by Bradley Eros, Jeanne Liotta, and Kenneth Curwood


March 24 – April 15, 2013

ROBOTS
Paintings by Amos Poe

February 15 – March 18, 2013

The Jesus Show
Michel Auder | Andrew Neel

January 12 – February 11, 2013

New Time (or 25 years waiting for tomorrow)
An installation and other works by Jacob Morales Marchosky
December 21 – January 7, 2013

Ellipsis
New works by Allison Somers
November 16 – December 17, 2012

Raising Baby X: The First Year
New Works by Marni Kotak
October 13 – November 12, 2012

Light Objects
Camera Paintings & Cinema Sculptures by Joel Schlemowitz
September 15 – October 7, 2012

EXQUISITE FUCKING BOREDOM
Polaroids by Emma Bee Bernstein

May 24 – June 25, 2012 (Extended to July 2)

PRIMP
New Works by Raul Vincent Enriquez

April 22 – May 20, 2012

INSIDE CIRCLE
New Works by Peggy Ahwesh
March 18- April 16, 2012

WE ARE CINEMA
50 Years of the Film-Makers’ Co-op

February 11 – March 5, 2012

JAMES FOTOPOULOS: Dreamful Slumbers
Drawings & Videos by James Fotopoulos
January 7 – February 6, 2012

the optimal value for y
By DataSpaceTime (Ray Sweeten & Lisa Gwilliam)
November 12 – December 19 (extended), 2011

MARNI KOTAK: The Birth of Baby X
October 8 – November 7, 2011

INDEPENDENCE RETURNS
Sept 9 – Oct 2, 2011
feat. works by: Peggy Ahwesh, Michel Auder, Agnes Bolt, Martha Colburn, Raul Vincent Enriquez, Bradley Eros, James Fotopoulos, Su Friedrich, Andrew Lampert, Jonas Mekas, Allison Somers, and Nick Zedd

ANTON PERICH
Current Electric

June 12 – July 11, 2011

SU FRIEDRICH
re:working

May 14 – June 6, 2011

ALLISON SOMERS
Black & Blue

April 16 to May 8, 2011

TAKAHIKO IIMURA
Between The Frames

March 19 – April 11, 2011

WHAT TORNADO
February 13-27, 2011
Featuring: Peggy Ahwesh, David Baker, Catherine Cullen, Tommy D, Bradley Eros, Katarina Hybenova, Yasue Maetake, Jonas Mekas, Sebastian Mekas, Nathlie Provosty, Bill Roman, Allison Somers, and Moira Tierney

NICK ZEDD
Eye Transgress

January 8 – February 7, 2011

OPTICKS 
Works by Liz Wendelbo
November 19th – December 20th, 2010

CINEMATONS
Gérard Courant
October 28th – November 14th, 2010

INDEPENDENCE
September 18 – October 18, 2010
Featuring works by: Peggy Ahwesh, Michel Auder, Agnes Bolt, Martha Colburn, Bradley Eros, Raul Vincent Enriquez, Glen Fogel, Takahiko Iimura, Tom Jarmusch, Jonas Mekas, Sebastian Mekas, Anton Perich



  • join our mailing list



    F T V instagram